If you’re looking for a new electric scooter, you might be obsessing over comparing watts for power. Watts are a good rough guide, but they don’t translate 1:1 to more speed. Two scooters with the same watt rating can be completely different on the road. Read on to find out why.
In this guide, I’ll explain everything you need to know about electric scooter motors in a beginner-friendly way. I’ll walk you through what watts actually measure, the difference between nominal and peak power, torque, and when dual motors make sense.
Note: Everything in this guide is based on my experience testing 100+ electric scooters since 2019, backed by my own acceleration and speed data.
Watts: What It Means in a Scooter
A motor’s watt rating measures how much electricity it pulls, not how much power reaches the road.
Practically all electric scooters use brushless hub motors, and on average, they convert 85 to 90 percent of draw into motion at best. The remaining draw is expelled as heat. Some motors are more efficient than others, and it’s impossible to tell just by looking at the watt rating.
The formula for calculating watts is voltage (V) times current (amps). So a 48V motor running at 15 amps draws 720 watts, which is almost exactly one horsepower.
It sounds like simple math (and it is), but voltage alone is super important too. A higher-voltage system delivers more power, maintains speed, and pulls better on hills.
When a scooter battery drains, its voltage drops, and this directly decreases performance. Most 36V scooters will start to feel slower and struggle to climb below 50% battery, while 48V models with the same watt rating still go strong until the battery is nearly empty. Voltage gives performance headroom.
So, even for speed, always check the battery voltage before buying. For more on that, read our in-depth battery guide.
We test every ride
Independent reviews, buying advice and the real test data behind them. Straight to your inbox.
Join 2,000+ riders
Peak Watts vs Continuous/Nominal Watts
You’ll typically see two different watt measures on scooters, and they measure different things. Continuous (also called nominal) watts is the amount of power the motor can sustain without overheating. Peak power is the maximum it can push in short bursts.
Manufacturers aren’t always consistent in how they label this, so tread carefully. Some only report one of the two, and even then, measuring watts isn’t an exact science, so comparing isn’t super easy.
We have 390+ electric scooters in our database, and, on average, peak power is around double the continuous power, regardless of scooter price. There are a few exceptions, like the Emove Roadster (15,456W peak, 4,000W continuous) and the Vmax VX2 (1,900W peak, 500W continuous). They’re specifically designed to handle those short power bursts, but they will drain the battery faster.
| Item | Peak (W) | Continuous (W) |
|---|---|---|
| Inmotion RS | 8400 | 4000 |
| RoadRunner RX7 | 8000 | 3600 |
| Nami Burn-E 2 Max | 8400 | 3000 |
| Inokim OxO | 2600 | 2000 |
| Splach Twin | 2136 | 1200 |
| Vmax VX2 Hub (18.2Ah) | 1900 | 500 |
| Segway Ninebot E3 Pro | 800 | 400 |
| NIU KQi3 Pro | 700 | 350 |
| NIU KQi 100F | 600 | 300 |
So, which of the two numbers should you care about? If you want to compare models, the continuous measure is better because it reflects how your scooter will perform in the long run.
Can't find the watt ratings?
Take a look at our electric scooter database. We’ve carefully researched every scooter, so there’s a good chance we have the info.
When Watts Are Misleading
Watts can be misleading because so many factors affect how a scooter actually performs.
| Item | W | 0-15 MPH Acceleration |
|---|---|---|
| Ausom Gosoul 2 Pro | 2800 | 3.2 |
| Splach Twin | 2136 | 2.33 |
| Apollo City | 2000 | 2.33 |
| Segway Ninebot Max G3 | 2000 | 3.54 |
| Apollo Ghost | 2000 | 2.82 |
| Varla Pegasus | 1920 | 4.57 |
| Vmax VX2 Hub (18.2Ah) | 1900 | 2.87 |
| Apollo Go | 1500 | 3.89 |
| Segway Ninebot E3 Pro | 800 | 7.85 |
| Segway Ninebot Max G30P | 700 | 5.85 |
| fluid Mosquito | 700 | 4.36 |
| NIU KQi3 Pro | 700 | 4.82 |
| E-TWOW GT Sport | 700 | 4.36 |
| Navee GT3 | 700 | 6.12 |
| NIU KQi 100F | 600 | 7.2 |
| Atomi E20 | 500 | 12.5 |
Above, we’ve plotted electric scooters we’ve tested from 0-15 MPH against their peak power. As you can see, more watts generally means a faster scooter, but there are plenty of outliers across the board.
Example: The Apollo City 2024 and Varla Pegasus both have 2,000W of peak power, but the City reaches 15 MPH almost twice as fast (2.33s vs 4.57s). Nominal power doesn’t compare much better. The Vmax VX2 is rated 500W nominal but matches several 1,000W scooters to 15 MPH.
So why the differences?
- Weight: Arguably the biggest reason. Acceleration is power against mass. The E-TWOW GT Sport weighs 29.6 lbs and hits 15 MPH in 4.36 seconds, while the Navee GT3 (17 lbs heavier) takes 6.12s.
- Controller: It decides how much current reaches the motor (the amps we talked about earlier). If a scooter with the same watt rating gets a higher flow of current, it’ll likely outperform the other. In practice, brands almost never publish amperage, which is why measuring real-world performance is so important.
- Software limits: Many commuter scooters are firmware-limited to comply with local laws. The motor might be able to deliver more power, but the software sets a hard limit. You’ll often see the same scooter run fast in the US but capped at 25 km/h in Europe.
The Torque Spec Nobody Publishes
Torque is the rotational force at your wheel(s). It’s measured in Newton-meters (Nm) and is what you feel when you launch full throttle from a standstill. If you’re climbing steep hills, it often matters more than sheer top speed.
If you’re coming from e-bikes, you might be wondering why nobody in the e-scooter industry publishes torque. I wonder that too. The industry simply never adopted it as a spec.
So, what do you do instead if you want to figure out what kind of torque you can expect from a ride? And how do you pick a torquey, hill-climb-ready scooter?
- Judge by tested acceleration (look at our database)
- Look for 48V battery voltage or above (skip 36V entirely)
- Pick something with a high continuous watt rating (500W or above)
- Choose a dual-motor scooter for steep hill-climbing
Single vs Dual Motors

The vast majority of commuter and entry-level scooters have a single motor, most often at the rear tire. A select few have the motor at the front. It creates stronger pull but worsens handling. A rear motor feels like being pushed, which is better than a front motor’s feeling of being pulled.
There are plenty of super-strong single-motor scooters that breach the 40 MPH barrier and will smash absolutely any hill you put in front of them, so even if you want to go fast, dual motor isn’t a must. But it isn’t bad either. Dual roughly doubles power, which makes a huge difference for acceleration and hill climbing, plus better traction on wet or loose ground.
The tradeoff is range, weight, and price. Dual-motor scooters draw a median 41 Wh/mile vs 23 Wh/mile for single motors in our database, so you need more battery for the same mileage. More motor power also costs more money and makes for a heavier ride.
Single motors can handle just about anything as long as you buy one powerful enough, but dual just feels more responsive and torquey for the same output. It’s no coincidence that our fastest electric scooters are almost entirely dual-motor machines.
Checklist: What to Actually Look At
- Compare scooters on their nominal watts, not peak watts. It tells you how a scooter performs continuiously rather than in short power bursts.
- Look for real-world performance tests. Find them here on ERideHero, YouTube and Reddit.
- Lighter scooters are more efficient, and a light 500W scooter will often beat a heavy 750W scooter.
- Choose a scooter that is powerful enough for your terrain. 350-500W continuious is fine for flat commutes. Look for 500-1,000W or dual motors for steeper hills.
The motor is only one piece of the puzzle. Read my complete buying guide to see how the specs fit together, explore my database of 390+ scooters to build a shortlist, then use my comparison tool to compare your favorites side by side.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a higher wattage motor mean a faster scooter?
Generally, higher wattage means a faster scooter, but not reliably. Real speed also depends on scooter weight, battery voltage, and how much current the controller pushes to the motor. Many commuter scooters are software-capped even though their hardware could technically go faster.
How many watts do I need for an electric scooter?
If you need a commuter scooter for flat roads, 350-500W nominal is enough. For moderate hills, look for 500-750W nominal, and for very steep hills, look for 1,000W+ nominal or dual motors.
What is the difference between peak and nominal power?
Nominal (or continuous) watts is the power the motor can sustain indefinitely. Peak is often double the nominal rating and tells you what the motor can achieve in short bursts.
Are dual motor scooters worth it?
Yes, if you want the extra torque and grip of driving power into two wheels rather than one. It’s ideal for steep hills and maximum acceleration, and all the fastest electric scooters have dual motors.
Why don’t electric scooters list torque specs?
Unlike e-bikes, the electric scooter industry simply hasn’t adopted Newton-meters as a spec. It may come down to most e-bikes being limited to a set speed class, so torque helps differentiate them, while e-scooter top speeds are far more scattered.
Are all electric scooter motors brushless?
Yes, all electric scooters use brushless hub motors, with maybe a few niche exceptions that don’t cater to the mass market.




